Although the Map & Data Library is physically closed, we are still available remotely and happy to help. We can conduct consultations using online teleconferencing software. Please feel free to contact us at mdl@library.utoronto.ca or use our help form. We have a number of tutorials available, are still supplying software licenses, and have compiled a list of resources for working with COVID-19 data.

Please note that our computer lab is also accessible for use through remote access. See this link for more information.

COVID-19: Updates on library services and operations

Basic economics

The database contains over 9,000 monthly, quarterly, and annual time series ending with the latest available observation and going back to 1946, if available. Historical editions of the database are also available and time series may go back even further in these editions. The data are on a national level, taken from over one hundred U.S. Government and private publications. All revisions (of data, concepts, and coverage) made by source agencies are incorporated into the databank.

Note: CHASS access for this dataset is currently under maintenance. Links to access this data through CHASS may not work.

Alternative title: 
DRI basic economics
Citibase
Data creator: 
Global Insight (USA), Inc.
Distributor: 
Boston, MA: Global Insight (USA), Inc.
Statistics type: 
Geography: 
Geographic coverage: 

United States

Time period: 
1901 - [latest]
Periodicity: 
monthly, quarterly, annual
Mode of data collection: 

various sources

Notes: 

CD-ROM copy available at the Map & Data Library for the following year:  2001 snapshot of DRI Basic Economics database (1901-2001)

Other names:

  • Citibase (1989-1995)
  • Basic Economics (1996-2000)
  • DRI-WEFA Basic Economics (2001-2002)
  • Basic Economics (2003-present)
Access status: 
Restricted
Access conditions and restrictions: 

University of Toronto faculty, students, and staff, for academic research and teaching purposes only. Contact the <a href="https://mdl.library.utoronto.ca/about/contact">Map & Data Library</a> for access to the CD-ROM.

CD number: 
316 (2001 snapshot of DRI Basic Economics database (1901-2001))